Pocket Cards

December 12, 2017 | By Charles Botensten

Q: Do I have an obligation as a real estate licensee to carry my pocket card at all times?

A: Yes.  New York Real Property Law Section 441-a provides that (i) the Department of State will issue a pocket card to each real estate licensee and (ii) such pocket card “must be shown on demand.”  Accordingly, a real estate licensee should carry, and be ready to present, his or her pocket card at all times. Violation of this provision could subject a real estate licensee to a fine, revocation or loss of a real estate license.

The Legal Line Question by:
Neil B. Garfinkel
REBNY Broker Counsel

Partner-in-charge of real estate and banking practices at Abrams Garfinkel Margolis Bergson, LLP